Privacy Policy


In ChibiCollege.com the users take online virtual classes, adopt virtual pets, collect virtual items and much more. ChibiCollege.com is committed to complying fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. Our information collection practices are described below. We urge users to check with their parents before entering information on any website and we urge parents to discuss with their users restrictions regarding the online release of personal information to anyone they don't know.


What Information Is Collected?
At ChibiCollege.com, it's our policy to create website content that requires minimum collection of information from our visitors. Generally, ChibiCollege.com limits our collection of information from users to what is known as nonpersonally identifiable information (e.g. screen name, birthday, gender, state, zip code and country of residence). This information is collected so users can participate in activities (e.g. chat, post messages, play online games) without giving unnecessary personal information. From time to time, however, we may request limited personally identifiable information (e.g. users email address and/or email address of parent or third party), as explained below, in order to conduct online contests or sweepstakes or offer other online activities (e.g. electronic postcards). ChibiCollege.com does not condition a users participation in any of our online activities on the disclosure of more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity.

 

Contests and Sweepstakes
ChibiCollege.com occasionally offers contests and sweepstakes, which may be entered online. To participate in a contest or sweepstakes, a child is asked to provide his or her first name and email address and the email address of his or her parent. We then send the child's parent an email within two business days informing him or her of the child's entry and give the parent the option to have the child's entry deleted. All the information collected by ChibiCollege.com is securely maintained and used only for the purpose of conducting the contest or sweepstakes. Once the contest or sweepstakes if finished, we then delete any personal information collected. The information collected in a ChibiCollege.com sweepstakes may be passed to a fulfillment house that helps run the contest or sweepstakes. These fulfillment houses have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of any information that they receive from ChibiCollege.com.

 

Email Messages
ChibiCollege.com provides users the opportunity to send emails to family or friends. Also, ChibiCollege.com features information about products that users are interested in and from time to time will send, on behalf of users who request it, email messages to family and/or friends to let family and/or friends know about their interest. We do not require users to submit personally identifiable information about themselves (other than their first names in some cases) in order to send an electronic postcard or for ChibiCollege.com to send email messages to family or friends. We do, however, ask users to submit the email address of the recipient.

 

Use of Information ChibiCollege.com uses or may use personally identifiable information that users provide for sending requested electronic postcards and email messages on their behalf and conducting contests or sweepstakes. ChibiCollege.com currently does not disclose to third parties personally identifiable information that users provide. From time to time however, we may transfer, disclose or share such information with third parties who may be engaged by us specifically to handle and deliver certain online activities (e.g. conducting contests and sweepstakes). Such third parties have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Additionally, in the event that all or substantially all of the assets relating to ChibiCollege.com are transferred or sold to another entity, personally identifiable information submitted to us may be transferred to the acquiring entity. Finally, we may also disclose personally identifiable information to third parties when required by law or is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings, or otherwise necessary to protect our website or the safety of its users.

 

Cookies and Log Data
Cookies are information files that your web browser places on the hard drive of your computer when you visit a website. Cookies cannot damage user files, nor can they read information from a user's hard drive. Cookies allow websites to 'remember' users activities on a website as well as users visits to a site. At ChibiCollege.com, cookies are used to determine the number of unique visitors to our website over a given period and to remember user screen names so that the need for multiple log ins is eliminated. We do not store any personal information into cookies nor do we link or combine information collected through cookies to any personal information that users submit online when participating in our activities. You can, of course, disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser.

 

Log data collected on web servers both within ChibiCollege.com's control and under the control of ChibiCollege.com's third party ad service provider, who is required to maintain such data on a confidential basis, supplies ChibiCollege.com with aggregate information about the number of visits to different pages on our site. ChibiCollege.com uses such aggregate information to improve access to our content based on our visitors' browsers and operating system types to make our content available to as many users as possible. We do not link the log data collected to the personal information that users submit online when participating in our activities.

Parental Access


At ChibiCollege.com, our goal is to help parents ensure that their users have a safe and fun online experience. That's why we've set up a system by which parents can print out and mail or fax us a signed form that allows them to review any identifiable information collected about their child, have this information deleted, and/or request that there be no further collection or use of their child's information. You can link to the form from here. ChibiCollege.com takes steps to verify the identity of anyone requesting information about a child and to ensure that the person is in fact the child's parent or legal guardian.

Security


ChibiCollege.com has taken steps to ensure that personally identifiable information collected in the future is secure, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers as well as electronic security systems and password protections which guard against unauthorized access.

 

ChibiCollege.com provides a 'bumper page' when linking from ChibiCollege.com to an advertiser's site, which lets users know they are going to an advertiser's site and reminds them not to give out information online without getting permission from their parents.

ChibiCollege.com provides links to other websites that may have their own information collection practices.

 

ChibiCollege.com provides internal 'bumper pages' that inform users that they have linked to another site and instructs them not to give out information online before checking with their parents. These other websites are governed by their own privacy policies or information collection practices, which may be substantially different from ours. We encourage visitors to other websites to review the privacy policies and information collection practices of those websites.

 

Questions/Concerns? If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding ChibiCollege.com's privacy policy and/or practices, please email us at: privacy@chibicollege.com